Buy Online

Privacy Policy

Innomane Inc. is aware that the security of your private information from the use of our website is an important concern. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we would like you to know what data we maintain and what data we discard. With this privacy policy, we would like to inform you about our security measures.

Innomane Inc. is required to comply with the Canadian Standards Association’s Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96) and our privacy policy sets out how Innomane Inc. seeks to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is collected, used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Canadian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Collection of data

You can use our website without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our website, except as may be necessary to provide you a product at your request. When you use our website, data may be collected, in order to provide you with the information requested by you. This data may include the name of your Internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, the web sites that you visit from our site and your IP-address. This data could possibly lead to your identification, but we do not use it to do so. We do use the data from time to time for statistical purposes, but maintain the anonymity of each individual user so that the person cannot be identified. In cases when personal data is provided to others to provide you products or services you have requested, or for other purposes you have authorized, we rely on technical and organizational means to assure that applicable data security regulations are followed.

Collection and processing of personal data

We collect personal data when you provide it to us, through registration, completion of forms or e-mails, as part of an order for our product, inquiries or requests about materials being ordered and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us.

The database and its contents remain at our company and stay with data processors or servers acting on our behalf and responsible to us. Your personal data will not be passed on by us or by our agents for use by third parties in any form whatsoever, unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so.

We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal data you disclose to us.

Purposes of use

The data we collect will only be used for the purpose of enabling your use of the website and supplying you with the requested product or for other purposes for which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.

Right of access and correction

You have the right to review and amend any personal data stored in our system if you believe it may be out of date or incorrect. Just send an e-mail to our confidential mailbox at info@innomane.com.

Right of cancellation

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data in the future. Again, just send an e-mail to info@innomane.com.

Data retention

We only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for us to render a product you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law (e.g., in connection with pending litigation).

Use of cookies

This website uses “Cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) that your browser might retransfer to us upon your next access to our website (depending on the cookie’s lifespan).
We use two categories of Cookies: (1) Cookies required for technical purposes, without which the functionality of our website would be reduced, and (2) Optional Cookies.

Security

Innomane Inc. uses technical and organizational security precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal data that is provided to Innomane Inc. by you will be encrypted in transit to prevent its possible misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

Children

To protect a child’s privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Privacy Legislation and Oversight Authorities

Innomane Inc. operates in Ontario, Canada. Accordingly, we must comply with applicable provincial legislation as well as federal legislation. Our conduct in this regard is governed by the following laws and overseen by the following oversight authorities.

Ontario

Relevant legislation: Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) & Ontario Regulation 329/04

Overseen by:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC)
Phone:
Toll-free: 1-800-387-0073
Toronto: 416-326-3333
Fax: 416-325-9195
TTY: 416-325-7539
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Mailing Address:
Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario
2 Bloor St. E., Suite 1400
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8
Website: www.ipc.on.ca

Innomane Inc. will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your correspondence or within any further time notified to you in writing. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive, we can refer you to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (as applicable) for further investigation.

Innomane Inc. reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time, but will ensure that they are posted to our websites without delay.